dept

Posts Tagged ‘Basketball’

The Miami Herald Winter All-County Selections

April 12, 2017 Posted in: Athletics Tags: ,

Congratulations to our Miami Herald All-County student-athletes!

Men’s Basketball Class 6A-1A:

  • Paul Atkinson (First Team)
  • Zach Scott (First Team)
  • Chase Johnston (Second Team)
  • Jason Strong (Second Team)
  • Dudley Blackwell (Honorable Mention)
  • Chris MacClugage (Honorable Mention)

Ladies’ Basketball Class 6A-1A:

  • Raquel Rosa (First Team)
  • Emma Wallhoff (Second Team)
  • Claire Erickson (Honorable Mention)
  • Chynna Mattair (Honorable Mention)
  • Ali Sampo (Honorable Mention)

Men’s Soccer Class 3A-1A:

  • Patrick Sastre (First Team)
  • Luke Hunter (Second Team)
  • Travis Singh (Second Team)
  • Gabe Joannou (Honorable Mention)
  • Patrick Lynch (Honorable Mention)
  • Matthew Romero (Honorable Mention)
  • Reagan Zelnik (Honorable Mention)

Ladies’ Soccer Class 3A-1A:

  • Alexis Kwasnik (Second Team)
  • Randi Moore (Second Team)
  • Olivia Carvalho (Honorable Mention)
  • Kathryn Ford (Honorable Mention)
  • Lexi Gonzalez (Honorable Mention)
  • Erika Hall (Honorable Mention)
  • Camryn Pagliaro (Honorable Mention)

Sun Sentinel Winter All-County

March 23, 2017 Posted in: Athletics Tags: ,

sunsentinel-logo

Congratulations WA All-County selections!

Men’s Basketball Class 6A–1A

  • Paul Atkinson—Player of the Year
  • Zach Scott (First Team)
  • Jason Strong (Second Team)
  • Chase Johnston (Honorable Mention)
  • Dudley Blackwell (Honorable Mention)
  • Ehren Wallhoff—Coach of the Year

Ladies’ Basketball Class 6A–1A

  • Raquel Rosa (Second Team)
  • Emma Wallhoff (Honorable Mention)
  • Chynna Mattair (Honorable Mention)

Men’s Soccer Class 3A–1A

  • Patrick Sastre (First Team)
  • Travis Singh (Second Team)

Ladies’ Soccer Class 3A–1 A

  • Alexis Kwasnik (Honorable Mention)
  • Randi Moore (Honorable Mention)
  • Camryn Pagliaro (Honorable Mention)

Basketball State Championship Watch Party

March 2, 2017 Posted in: Athletics Tags: , , ,

Screen Shot 2017-03-02 at 2.33.57 PMYesterday our Men’s Varsity Basketball team defeated Seffner Christian Academy in the Sate Semifinals, 58 to 45. The Lions will be playing this Friday night, March 3, at 8:00 p.m. for the State Championship in Lakeland.

We will be hosting a Watch Party in the Upper School Media Center where the game will be streamed live with doors opening at 7:30 p.m. Game tip-off against Providence School of Jacksonville is at 8:00 p.m.

The Watch Party is open to the entire WA community. Lower school students will need to be accompanied by an adult and upper school students may be dropped off at 7:30 p.m. and must be picked up by 9:30 p.m. Faculty and staff will supervise upper school students.

There will be FREE popcorn! Snacks and drinks will be available for $1.

Yesterday’s student Watch Party was a great time of fun, fellowship, and basketball and we expect Friday night to be even more exciting.

If you are not able to join us in Lakeland or at the Watch Party, you may view the game live through Spectrum Sports (http://floridagames.myspectrumsports.com). Spectrum offers a day pass for $6.95 or follow us on Twitter @wacad for scores and updates.

GO LIONS!!!

Men’s Basketball Win State Semifinals

March 2, 2017 Posted in: Athletics Tags: ,

fhsaav1_logoOn Wednesday, March 1, 2017, our Varsity Men’s Basketball Team won the State Semifinal Game against Seffner Christian Academy at the Lakeland Center.

Our boys were up at the half 25-22 and defeated them with at final score 58-45! Will be playing for the 4A state championship game Friday, March 3 at 8:00 p.m. at The Lakeland Center.

Here are some statistics from the game on Wednesday:

  • Paul Atkinson
    • 20 points
    • 16 rebounds
    • 7 blocks
  • Chase Johnston
    • 15 points
    • 3 assists
    • 4 rebounds
    • 1 steals
  • Jason Strong
    • 10 points
    • 6 rebounds
    • 4 blocks
  • Zach Scott
    • 8 points
    • 8 rebounds
    • 2 steals
  • Dudley Blackwell
    • 5 points
    • 10 assists
    • 4 rebounds
    • 2 blocks
    • 2 steals

A watch party has been organized in the Upper School Media Center for Friday, March 3, at 7:30 p.m. Lower School students are welcome with their parents. If you would like to watch the game at home, please click here to purchase a Spectrum Sports Pass.

Basketball Regional Champions & States

February 23, 2017 Posted in: Athletics Tags:

16585123_1873616959589731_8457637023618957312_nCongratulations to our Men’sVarsity Basketball team who defeated Sagemont for the Regional Championship 68 to 66. Our WA Lions were up by 9 at the half, but Sagemont came back to tie it up with just 18 seconds to go.

With the last possession in our favor, Freshman Dudley Blackwell shot the game-winning basket at the free throw line with .3 seconds left.

Come show your support as we play Seffner Christian on Wednesday, March 1, at noon in the Lakeland Center for the state semifinal game.

Athletic Highlights—February 23, 2017

February 23, 2017 Posted in: Athletics Tags: , , ,

Athletic HighlightsThursday, February 16

  • Varsity Men’s Basketball Regional Semifinal Game vs. Miami Country Day: Won 85-43

Tuesday, February 21

  • Varsity Men’s Basketball Regional Championship Game vs. The Sagemont School: Won 68-66
  • Varsity Baseball: Won 19-6 vs. Dr. Krop High School
  • Varsity Ladies’ Tennis: Won 6-1 vs. Calvary Christian Academy
  • Varsity Men’s Track and Field: First Place in Home Open Track Meet

Athletic Highlights—February 16, 2017

February 16, 2017 Posted in: Athletics Tags: , , ,

Athletic HighlightsThursday, February 9

  • Varsity Ladies’ Water Polo: Won 13-4 vs. Deerfield Beach High School
  • Varsity Men’s Water Polo: Won 28-10 vs. Deerfield Beach High School
  • Ladies’ Tennis: Won 6-1 vs. Donna Klein

Saturday, February 11

  • Varsity Men’s Basketball District Champion: Won 75-50 vs. The Benjamin School
  • Varsity Ladies’ Water Polo: Won 7-6 vs. Suncoast High School @ Boca High School Invitational
  • Varsity Men’s Water Polo: Won 10-9 vs. St. Andrews @ Boca Raton High School Invitational
  • Varsity Men’s Water Polo: Won 14-4 vs. Columbus @ Boca Raton High School Invitational

Monday, February 13

  • Men’s Tennis: Won 5-2 vs. Posnack

Tuesday, February 14

  • Varsity Baseball: Won 7-3 vs. The King’s Academy (Westminster Academy Preseason Baseball Classic)

Wednesday, February 15

  • Varsity Baseball: Won 7-6 vs. Boca Raton High School (Westminster Academy Preseason Baseball Classic)